Kure Kure/Faraway – Anna Mudeka

by Jan 18, 2019

Kure Kure/Faraway featuring Anna Mudeka

Directed by David Farmer

The multi-media one-woman theatre show KURE KURE/FARAWAY includes traditional and contemporary music, projected visuals, soothing song, energetic dance and spoken word. It is an epic presentation of migration, atavism, DNA and the Ancestors’ origins. A story of the huge migration from Central Africa (5000 years ago), the migration of the Bantu Tribe from the Tanganyika and Baka regions all the way to Zimbabwe to build the biggest kingdom in Africa (1200 AD) and Anna’s own migration to the western hemisphere some 800 years later.

The multi-talented Anna Mudeka takes audiences on an exhilarating, inspiring and thought provoking journey to ancient and modern-day Zimbabwe, and speaks of the challenges and opportunities of starting a new life in a different country.

‘Beautiful theatre relevant to today’s lives’ (Audience comment)

For more information please contact Arts La’Olam 07990 802 776 [email protected]

UK National Tour Dates – Kure Kure/Faraway feat. Anna Mudeka

DateTimeVenue Performances/WorkshopsPhone
Wednesday 5 June20:00Norwich Arts Centre, 51 St Benedicts St, Norwich, NR2 4PG (PERFORMANCE)01603 660352
Saturday 15 June14:15Saint Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Rd, Oxford, OX2 6JF (CONFERENCE PRESENTATION)
Thursday 20 June19:30Wells Maltings, The Maltings, Staithe St, Wells-next-the-Sea, NR23 1AN (PERFORMANCE)01328 710885
Saturday 22 June19:30The Cut, 8 New Cut, Halesworth, IP19 8BY (PERFORMANCE)0300 303 3211
Friday 28 June19:00Rosemary Branch Theatre, 2 Shepperton Rd, London, N1 3DT (PERFORMANCE)
Saturday 29 June14:00Tom Thumb Theatre Margate, 2A Eastern Esplanade, Margate, CT9 2LB (WORKSHOP)01843 221791
Saturday 29 June19:00Tom Thumb Theatre Margate, 2A Eastern Esplanade, Margate, CT9 2LB (PERFORMANCE)
Friday 20 September19:45Northern Stage, Barras Bridge, Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 7RH (PERFORMANCE)0191 230 5151
Saturday 21 September20:00Sir John Mills Theatre, Gatacre Rd, Ipswich, IP1 2LQ (PERFORMANCE)01473 211498
Sunday 22nd September13:00Art Eat Festival, Jerwood DanceHouse, Foundry Ln, Ipswich, IP4 1DW (INTERACTIVE PERFORMANCE)07990 802776
Saturday 28 September14:00MAC Birmingham, Cannon Hill Park, Queen's Ride, Birmingham, B12 9QH (WORKSHOP)0121 446 3232
Saturday 28 September19:30MAC Birmingham, Cannon Hill Park, Queen's Ride, Birmingham, B12 9QH (PERFORMANCE)0121 446 3232
Saturday 5 October14:00St Andrew's Church Hall, Southview Drive, Southend-on-Sea, Westcliff-on-Sea SS0 9PW (WORKSHOP)01702 436659
Saturday 5 October19:00St Andrew's Church Hall, Southview Drive, Southend-on-Sea, Westcliff-on-Sea SS0 9PW (PERFORMANCE)01702 436659
Saturday 12 October19:30The Old Town Hall, Bourne (PERFORMANCE)
Friday 18 October19:00The Curve, William St, Slough, SL1 1XY (PERFORMANCE)
Saturday 19 October15:30Cloverhill Community Centre, Humbleyard, Clover Hill, Norwich, NR5 9BN (WORKSHOP)01842 751975
Saturday 19 October19:00Cloverhill Community Centre, Humbleyard, Clover Hill, Norwich, NR5 9BN (PERFORMANCE)01842 751975
Sunday 20 October14:00Trinity Centre, Trinity Rd, Bristol BS2 0NW (WORKSHOP)
Sunday 20 October19:00Zion Bristol, Bishopsworth Rd, Bristol, BS13 7JW (PERFORMANCE)0117 923 1212
Tuesday 22 October15:00Coast Festival Cromer, Cromer Community Centre, Garden St, Cromer, NR27 9HL (WORKSHOP)
Tuesday 22 October19:30Coast Festival Cromer, Cromer Community Centre, Garden St, Cromer, NR27 9HL (PERFORMANCE)
Thursday 24 October14:00FirstSite, Lewis Gardens, High Street, Colchester, CO1 1JH (WORKSHOP)07900921916
Thursday 24 October19:00FirstSite, Lewis Gardens, High Street, Colchester, CO1 1JH (PERFORMANCE)07900921916
Friday 25 October14:00St George's Guildhall, 29 King St, King's Lynn PE30 1HA (WORKSHOP)01553 764864
Friday 25 October19:00St George's Guildhall, 29 King St, King's Lynn PE30 1HA (PERFORMANCE)01553 764864
Saturday 26 October14:00Powerstock Hut, School Hill, Powerstock, Bridport, West Dorset, DT6 3TB (WORKSHOP)
Saturday 26 October19:00Powerstock Hut, School Hill, Powerstock, Bridport, West Dorset, DT6 3TB (PERFORMANCE)
Sunday 27 October19:00Portman Hall, Blandford Rd, Shillingstone, Blandford Forum DT11 0SF (PERFORMANCE)
Friday 1 November19:30The Exchange Twickenham, 75 London Rd, Twickenham, TW1 1BE (PERFORMANCE)020 8240 2399
Saturday 2 November16:00The Carnegie, Cage Lane, Thetford IP24 2EA (WORKSHOP)01842 751975
Saturday 2 November19:00The Carnegie, Cage Lane, Thetford IP24 2EA (PERFORMANCE)01842 751975
Thursday 7 November19.30Alston Town Hall, Town Hall, Front St, Alston CA9 3RF (PERFORMANCE)
Friday 8 November19.30Melmerby Village Hall, Church Road, Melmerby CA10 1HE (PERFORMANCE)
Saturday 9 November19.30Wark Town Hall and Mechanics Institute, Main St, Wark, Hexham NE48 3LG (PERFORMANCE)
Sunday 10 November19.30Whittingham Memorial Institute, Alnwick NE66 4UP (PERFORMANCE)
Thursday 21 November14:00Diss Corn Hall, 10 St Nicholas St, Diss, IP22 4LB (WORKSHOP)01379 652241
Thursday 21 November19:00Diss Corn Hall, 10 St Nicholas St, Diss, IP22 4LB (PERFORMANCE)01379 652241
Friday 22 November19:00Seagull Theatre, 19-75 Morton Rd, Lowestoft, NR33 0JH (PERFORMANCE)01502 589726
Saturday 23 November19.30Holt Community Centre Kerridge Way, Holt NR25 6DN (PERFORMANCE)01362 822194